You are viewing foxstarreh

Tillow

Willowy Goodness Awards

Check it out, I almost won some stuff. That's never happened before.







So, thanks, voting people.

(I have no where else to put these, so I guess they'll just hang out here.) 

Comments

"Runner up" means: You got the silver medal (well that's how I think of it anyway) - that's still winning so congratulations to you! Especially in this fandom and these fanfic awards where it's so difficult to vote because of the overall excellence of the nominees.

(You - were probably joking, weren't you? Don't mind my literal-ness.)

I saw your awards when I was looking at the list last night and I heartly agree and approve. You and Snowpuppies made those catagories SO tought - I wanted to vote for both y'all and have a tie. White Wedding is just - holy hell but that last line haunts me.
Oh, a little from Column A and a little from Column If I Did Get First Place, I Probably Wouldn't Want the People I Beat to Also be Claiming to have Won. =)

I wonder if that makes me look ungrateful or self-pitying, because that's definitely not the case. I'm very much pleased and thankful for the people who liked my story enough to vote. I just want for the real winners (or Snowpuppies three times) to get the credit they deserve. I did well, but they are the ones who [i]won[/i]. Yay for [i]them[/i]! They are the ones who should get that word. I don't want to ignore that.

(Maybe's it's easier if I just leave it as a joke.)
I just want for the real winners (or Snowpuppies three times) to get the credit they deserve.

That doesn't even compute for me.

You're not taking away from her in any way, any more than the silver medalist in figure skating takes anything away from the gold medalist. You both EARNED all the votes you received, including mine. That's real.

I can't speak for anyone else but I don't vote because I know or like a person; for me it's not a personality contest. But it's still a terribly subjective numbers game (how many people voted this round?)

But this is part of the reason I actually don't like voting in these fandom contests - or voting in anything for 1, 2, 3 etc when more than one thing is the same level of quality, whether fiction or icons or cake decorating contest. I just want to enjoy.

That said, do I understand being disappointed? Oh yeah. The first two times I entered icons into an icon contest and didn't even place I was really disappointed because I thought mine were really good.

And yes, somewhere in the back of my brain is a little voice grumbling "I really want to win first place for a meta bnut I'll never be able to compete with such and so...not that I really care *grumble pout*

Winning something always soothes the pain.

(Maybe's it's easier if I just leave it as a joke.)

Sounds like a plan. ;P

Now let us do The Dance of Joy and celebrate!

Oh-uh. Nope. Not disappointed. Nothing like that. I'm not a very competitive person. I'm not aggressive or bitter and I'm totally happy for whoever wins.

I'm very surprised and pleased with my placing.

I just like the winner to be the winner.

The 'everyone's a winner' thing didn't fly at my fourth birthday party and I can't see myself being convinced any time soon.

Not everything is a competition (and if it's not, then there are no winners and that's simple too), but some things are competitions and I'm somewhat fond of rules and order, so a winner is a winner, and a person in second place is in second place. Gold is gold, silver is silver. They are different and I just don't like ignoring that.

(And I'd be kinda grumpy if I found out people were voting for me because they like me and not my work.)

The Dance of Joy?
That gif! *SQUEES*

I need to make this a part of my life, thank you! (No really, I must be like the last person in this fandom who doesn't have that one.)

http://i133.photobucket.com/albums/q51/RedSatinDoll/BUFFY/Buffy%20GIFS%20and%20animations/Positve%20Happy%20Friendship%20Love/tumblr_lmdgv8XSxR1qzruy4_zps409b13ae.gif />

but some things are competitions and I'm somewhat fond of rules and order, so a winner is a winner, and a person in second place is in second place. Gold is gold, silver is silver.

Oh yeah, I hear you - but I've bitched and griped enough about how I hate voting whenever there are two or more things of equal quality IMO (but I love getting awards so I am shallow). Part of the reason I vote is because I hate seeing crappy fics win because they are "popular" (not a problem with the willowy awards actually, just the opposite). I want QUALITY, baby.

I don't think "runner up" takes anything away from the winner - but then I've gotten "runner up" a couple of times so MMV.

(And I'd be kinda grumpy if I found out people were voting for me because they like me and not my work.)

Heh, the other day I almost "scolded" poor Kikimay because I suspected she voted for one of my icons because she knew it was mine (not the reason why she voted, as it happens). Until I saw was I was saying and was whoa, back off bitch. Chill.

Angelus/Dru

March 2014

S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com